PICTURES: Full list of NAMA 2019 winners » ZOOM Zimbabwe News
LIFE & STYLE

PICTURES: Full list of NAMA 2019 winners

Share this:

RISING dancehall singer Enzo Ishall proved why he is called the man of the moment when “Kanjiva” was voted the best song of the year at the National Arts Merit Awards (NAMA) at the Harare International Conference Centre when artistes were awarded in various categories for their outstanding works.

In a category that involved all artistes, gospel singer Mai Patai made a mark when she was voted the best in the People’s Choice category.

It is a good year for Mai Patai, who also became the first woman to be to make it into the top three of Coca-Cola Radio Zimbabwe Top 50.

Janet Manyowa continues to push the envelope in the gospel category. After many accolades in previous awards ceremonies, this time she bagged the Outstanding Female Musician of the Year while the Outstanding Male Musician Award went to “Nzenza” hitmaker Ex-Q.

Below is the full list of winners:

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet – Likhwa Ncube

– aka Likhwa okaNcube

Outstanding Comedian – Spoken Word

Learnmore Mwanyenyeka – aka Long John

 LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Book

Gather the Children  by  Batsirai Chigama       [Ntombekhaya Poetry]

Outstanding Children’s Book

The City Girl by Elisha July and Tendai K. Rudanda [Pass-Point Publishers]

Outstanding Fiction

Mazai Emheni by  Daniel Mutendi [DanTs Media Publishing]

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

Teddy Mangawa in Ukama

Outstanding Actress

Qeqeshiwe M’thembo in The Hostel

Outstanding Theatrical Production

Ukama by Savanna Trust

Outstanding Director

Lloyd  Nyikadzino for Zandezi

 DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer

Vein N. Alfazema in Black Sheep

More on ZOOMZimbabwe...  NAMA awards postponed due to cyclone Idai

 Outstanding Male Dancer

Martin Chabuka in 100% Afro

 Outstanding Dance Group

Real Flex Dance Group directed by Martin Chabuka

Outstanding Choreographer

Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara – Iwe Neni Tinebasa

 VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

The Demolition by John Kotze

 ADVERTISEMENT

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

Zvirimudombo by Shelton Mubayi

 Outstanding Mix Media Work

The Watchman and the Fence  by Greg Shaw

 Outstanding Exhibition

The Grotesque by Allan Sibanda and Talent Kabadza

 FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

Eddie Sandifolo as Clive in Bhachi

 Special Mention

Admire Kuzhangaira – in Death and Other Complications

 Outstanding Actress

Tendaishe Chitima as  Anesu in Cook-Off

 Outstanding Music Video

Dzamutsana produced by Vusa Hlatshayo aka Blaqs

 Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series)

Kuchina The Genesis directed by  Blessing Gatsi

 Special Mention

Gaza directed by Ben Mahaka

 Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film

Bhachi directed by Shupai Kamunyaru

Outstanding Screen Production – Full-Length Film

Cook-Off  directed by Thomas Brickhill

 MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist – Print

Fred Zindi – The Standard

 Outstanding Journalist – Television

Patience Nyagato from ZBC TV

Outstanding Journalist – Radio

Babongile Sikhonjwa, aka uMrifiti  –  Sky Metro FM

 Outstanding Online Media

Capitalk

MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female Musician

Janet Manyowa

 Outstanding Male Musician

Enoch Munhenga aka Ex-Q

 Outstanding Album

Tseu Tseu  by Enock Munhenga

aka Ex-Q

 Outstanding Song

Kanjiva by Stephen K. Mamhere

aka Enzo Ishall

 People’s Choice Award Winner:

Mai Patai

 Outstanding Promoter

Unplugged Zimbabwe

Arts Personality of the Year
Mokoomba


Share this:

Related Posts