FULL LIST: List of players of all the 24 teams at 2019 Africa Cup of Nations » ZOOM Zimbabwe News
SPORT Top Stories

FULL LIST: List of players of all the 24 teams at 2019 Africa Cup of Nations

Share this:

The final squads for 24 teams participating in the 2019 Africa Cup of nations this month are finally complete with some notable players set to miss out on Africa’s most prestigious competition due to several factors.

​The Africa Cup of Nations kicks off on Friday 21 June with hosts Egypt, who hold a record seven titles, taking on Zimbabwe’s Warriors. 

There will be an abundance of world-class talent on display from across Europe’s top leagues and beyond, as the best players from the continent compete for the continental crown. 

Defending champions Cameroon face a tough test to defend their title and are way down on the bookies’ favourites behind the like of Nigeria, Ghana and Mohamed Salah‘s Egypt.

In the list below, ZOOMZimbabwe gives you the full squads list of all the 24 nations at the 2019 AFCON jamboree.

Algeria: Haris Belkebla punished by Belmadi & left out to instill discipline into team

Algeria full squad:
Goalkeepers: Rais M’Bolhi, Azzedine Doukha, Alexandre Oukidja

Defenders: Ramy Bensebaini, Mohamed Fares, Youcef Atal, Mehdi Zeffane, Aissa Mandi, Djamel Benlamri, Rafik Halliche, Mehdi Tahrat

Midfielders: Mehdi Abeid, Hichem Boudaoui, Adlene Guedioura, Ismael Bennacer, Sofiane Feghouli

Forwards: Riyad Mahrez, Adam Ounas, Yacine Brahimi, Youcef Belaili, Baghdad Bounedjah, Islam Slimani

Angola: Al Ahly forward Geraldo included in squad

Full squad:

Goalkeepers: Toni Cabaça (1º de Agosto), Landu (Interclube), Ndulu (Desportivo da Huíla).

Defenders: Isaac, Dani Massunguna, Paizo (1º de Agosto), Edy Afonso (Petro de Luanda), Wilson (Petro de Luanda), Bastos (Lazio), Jonathan Buatu (Rio Ave), Bruno Gaspar (Sporting de Portugal).

Midfielders: Herenilson (Petro de Luanda), Show, Macaia (1º de Agosto), Stélvio Cruz (F91 Dudelange), Djalma Campos, Freddy (Antalyaspor), Geraldo (Al Ahly).

Forwards: Mabululo (1º de Agosto), Mateus Galiano (Boavista), Wilson Eduardo (Sporting de Braga), Gelson Dala (Rio Ave/Sporting de Porutgal), Evandro Brandão (Leixões).

Benin: Benin’s legend Stephane Sessegnon included in squad

Goalkeepers: Fabien Farnolle (Yeni Malatyaspor, Turkey), Saturnin Allagbe (Niort, France), Cherif Dine Kakpo (Buffalos).

Defenders: Junior Salomon (Plateau United, Nigeria), Olivier Verdon (Sochaux, France), Khaled Adenon (Amiens, France) Moise Adilehou (Levadiakos, Greece), David Kiki (Red Star, France), Emmanuel Imorou (Caen, France) , Rodrigue Fassinou (ASPAC), Seidou Baraze (Yzeure, France).

Midfielders: Rodrigue Kossi (Club Africain, Tunisia) Jordan Adeoti (Auxerre, France), Mama Seibou (SC Toulon, France), Anaane Tidjani (US Ben Guerdane, Tunisia), Sessi D’Almeida (Yeovil Town, England), Stephane Sessegnon (Genclerbiligi, Turkey).

Forwards: Mickael Pote (Adana Demirspor, Turkey), Steve Mounie (Huddersfield, England), Desire Segbe Azankpo (Senica, Slovakia), Jodel Dossou (Vaduz, Lichtenstein), Cèbio Soukou (Hansa Rostock, Germany), David Djigla (Niort, La France).

Burundi: Historic squad for Burundi announced as they make their competition debut

Burundi full squad:

Goalkeepers: Jonathan Nahimana, Justin Ndikumana, Arthyr Mac Arakaza

Defenders: Frederic Nsabiyumva, Moussa Omar, David Nshimirimana, Ngando Omar, Christophe Nduwarugira, Karim Nizigiyimana

Midfielders: Pierrot Kwizera, Gael Bigirimana, Gael Duhayindavyi, Moustapha Francis, Enock Nsabumukama, Shassir Nahimana

Strikers: Fiston Abdoul-Razak, Saido Berahino, Mohamed Amissi, Cedric Amisi, Shabani Hussein, Elvis Kamsoba, Laudit Mavugo, Selemani Ndikumana.

Cameroon: The man that scored the 2017 Africa Cup of Nations winner in the final has been dropped

Full squad:

Goalkeepers: Andre Onana (Ajax Amsterdam, Netherlands), Fabrice Ondoa (Oostende, Belgium), Carlos Kameni (Fenerbahce, Turkey).

Defenders: Collins Fai (Standard Liege, Belgium), Michael Ngadeu-Ngadjui (Slavia Prague, Czech Republic), Ambroise Oyongo Bitolo (Montpellier, France), Yaya Banana (Panionios, Greece), Gaetan Bong (Brighton, England), Jean Armel Kana-Biyik (Kayserispor, Turkey), Dawa Tchakonte (Mariupol, Ukraine).

Midfielders: Andre-Frank Zambo Anguissa (Fulham, England), Georges Mandjeck (Maccabi Haifa), Pierre Kunde Malong (Mainz, Germany), Arnaud Djoum (Hearts, Scotland), Wilfrid Kaptoum (Betis Sevilla, Spain).

Forwards: Stephane Bahoken (Angers, France), Eric-Maxim Choupo-Moting (PSG, France), Karl Toko Ekambi (Villareal, Spain), Jacques Zoua (Astra, Romania), Clinton Njie (Marseille, France), Christian Bassogog (Henan, China), Joel Tagueu (Maritimo, Portugal), Olivier Boumal (Panionos, Greece).

DR Congo: Kabongo Kasongo ditched by DR Congo manager

DR Congo full squad:

Goalkeepers: Parfait Mandanda  (FC Dinamo Bucarest), Anthony Mossi (Chiasso), Ley Matampi  (Al Nassr)

Defenders: DJuma Shabani (Vita Club), Christian Luyindama  (Galatasaray), Arthur Masuaku (West Ham), Wilfried Abro (Mka  Ankaragucu), Glody Ngonda (Vita Club), Marcel Tisserand (Wolfsboug), Bobo Ungenda (Primiero di Agosto)

DR Congo Players

Midfielders: Chadrac Akolo  (Stuttgart), Merveille Bokadi (Standard Liege), Chancel Mangulu (Porto), Paul Mpoku (Standard Liege), Trésor Mputu (TP Mazembe), Youssouf Mulumbu (Kilmarnock)

Strikers: Britt Assombalanga (Middlesbrough), Cédric Bakambu (Beijing Guoan), Yannick Bolasie  (Anderlecht), Jonathan Mpangi (Antwerp),  Jackson Muleka  (TP Mazembe).

Egypt: Abdallah El-Said returns to squad after being dropped by Aguirre in qualifiers

Full squad:

Goalkeepers: Ahmed El-Shennawy (Pyramids FC), Mohamed El-Shennawy (Al Ahly), Mahmoud Gennesh (Zamalek).

Defenders: Ahmed Elmohamady (Aston Villa), Baher El-Mohamady (Ismaily), Ahmed Hegazi (West Bromwich Albion), Mahmoud Alaa, Mahmoud Hamdy El-Wensh (Zamalek), Ahmed Ayman Mansour, Omar Gaber (Pyramids FC), Ayman Ashraf (Al Ahly).

Midfielders: Tarek Hamed (Zamalek), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal), Ali Ghazal (C.D. Feirense), Nabil Emad Dunga, Abdallah El-Said (Pyramids FC), Walid Soliman (Al Ahly), Mohamed Salah (Liverpool), Mahmoud Hassan Trezeguet (Kasimpasa), Amr Warda (Atromitos).

Egypt dangerman, inform Mohamed Salah

Strikers: Ahmed Ali (Arab Contractors), Marwan Mohsen (Al Ahly), Ahmed Hassan Kouka (Olympiacos).

Ghana: Andre Ayew captains the Black Stars in Egypt

Full squad:

Goalkeepers: Richard Ofori (Maritzburg United, South Africa), Lawrence Ati-Zigi (Sochaux, France), Felix Annan (Asante Kotoko, Ghana).

Defenders: Andy Yiadom (Reading, England), Abdul Baba Rahman (Reims, France), Lumor Agbenyenu (Goztepe A.S, Turkey), Kassim Nuhu, (Hoffenheim, Germany), John Boye (Metz France), Jonathan Mensah (Columbus Crew SC, USA), Joseph Aidoo (Genk, Belgium), Joseph Attamah (Basaksehir, Turkey).

Midfielders: Mubarak Wakaso (Deportivo Alaves, Spain), Thomas Partey (Atletico Madrid, Spain), Kwadwo Asamoah (Internazionale, Italy), Afriyie Acquah (Empoli, Italy), Andre Ayew (Fenerbache, Turkey), Christian Atsu (Newcastle United, England), Samuel Owusu (Cukaricki, Serbia), Thomas Agyepong (Hibernian, Scotland).

More on ZOOMZimbabwe...  Uproar in Parly as deputy speaker rejects request for Dabengwa minute of silence

Forwards: Asamoah Gyan (Kayserispor, Turkey), Jordan Ayew (Crystal Palace, England), Caleb Ekuban (Trabzonspor, Turkey) and Kwabena Owusu (Leganes, Spain).

Guinea: UEFA Champions League winner Naby Keita makes surprise recovery in time for AFCON

The squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Naby Yattara (Excelsior, Reunion Island), Ibrahima Koné (Pau, France), Aly Kéita (Ostersunds, Sweden).

Defenders: Fodé Camara (Gazélec Ajaccio, France), Issiaga Sylla (Toulouse FC, France), Ernest Seka (Nancy, France), Simon Falette (Eintracht Frankfurt, Germany), Ousmane Sidibé (Béziers, France), Baissama Sankoh (Caen, France), Mikael Dyrestam (AO Xanthi FC, Greece), Julian Jeanvier (Brendford, England).

Midfielders: Amadou Diawara (Napoli, Italy), Ibrahima Cissé (Fulham, England), Boubacar Fofana (Gaz Metan, Romania), Naby Keita (Liverpool, England), Mady Camara (Olympiakos, Greece).

Forwards: François Kamano (Bordeaux, France), Mohamed Yattara (Auxerre, France), Ibrahima Traoré (Borussia M’Gladbach, Germany), José Kanté (Gimnastic Tarragona, Spain), Idrissa Sylla (Zulte Waregem, Belgium), Fodé Koita (Kasimpasa, Turkey), Sory Kaba (Dijon, France).

Guinea-Bissau: Former Liverpool player and Egypt-based Toni Silva included in squad

Full squad:

Goalkeepers: Jonas Mendes (Académico Viseu), Rui Dabó (Fabril), Edimar Vieira Cá (UDIB).

Defenders: Rudinilson Silva (Kaunas Zal), Marcelo Djaló (Fulham) Juary Soares (Mafra), Mamadú Candé (Santa Clara), Tomas Dabó (Riete), Nanú Gomes (Marítimo), Eliseu Nadjack Soares (Rio Ave).

Midfielders: Sori Mané (Cova da Piedade), Mamadu Tunkara Pelé (Mónaco), Zezinho Lopes (Senica), Jorge Bura Norgueira (Aves), João Jaquité (Tondela), Moreto Cassamá (Reims).

Forwards: Jorginho Intima (CSKA Sofia), Piqueti Djassi (Al Shoulla), Toni Silva (Ittihad of Alexandria), Mama Baldé (Aves), Romário Baldé (Académica), Frédéric Mendy (Vitória Setúbal), Joseph Mendes (Ajaccio).

Ivory Coast: Former England international Wilfried Zaha leads the squad in Egypt while Bailly misses out

Ivory Coast full squad:

Goalkeepers: Sylvain Gbohouo (TP Mazembe), Ali Badra (Free State Stars), Tape Ira (FC San Pedro)

Defenders: Serge Aurier (Tottenham), Wilfried Kanon (ADO The Hague), Wonlo Coulibaly (ASEC Mimosas), Ismaël Traoré (Angers), Mamadou Bagayoko (Red Star), Cheikh Comara (Wydad Casablanca), Souleyman Bamba (Rennes)

Midfielders: Jean-Philippe Gbamin (Mainz), Geoffrey Serey Dié (Neuchâtel Xamax), Jean-Michaël Seri (Fulham), Victorian Angban (Metz), Franck Kessié (Milan) , Ibrahim Sangaré (Toulouse)

Strikers: Max-Alain Gradel (Toulouse), Nicolas Pépé (Lille), Wilfried Zaha (Crystal Palace), Jonathan Kodjia (Aston Villa), Roger Assalé (Young Boys Bern), Maxwel Cornet (Lyon), Wilfried Bony (Without a club).

Kenya: Harambee starts announce full squad for Africa Cup of Nations

Full squad:

Goalkeepers: Patrick Matasi (St. George, Ethiopia), Faruk Shikalo (Bandari FC), John Oyemba.

Defenders: David Owino (Zesco United, Zambia), Musa Mohammed (Nkana FC, Zambia), Bernard Ochieng (Vihiga United) Joseph Okumu (Real Monarch, USA), Joash Onyango, Philemon Otieno (Gor Mahia, Kenya), Eric Ouma (Vassalund, Sweden), Aboud Omar (Sepsi OSK, Romania).

Midfielders: Victor Wanyama (Tottenham Hotspur, England), Ismail Gonzalez (UCD Las Palmas, Spain), Dennis Omino (Sofapaka FC ), Eric Johannah (IF Bromma, Sweden), Francis Kahata (Gor Mahia, Kenya), Paul Were (AFC Leopards, ), Johannah Omolo (Cercle Brugge, Belgium).

Forwards: Ovela Ochieng (Vassalund, Sweden), Ayub Timbe (Beijing Renhe, China), Michael Olunga (Kashiwa reysol, Japan), John Avire (Sofapaka, Kenya), Masud Juma (Al Nasr, Libya).

Madagascar: Squad for Madagascar announced as they make their debut led by Egypt-based Voavy

The squad is as follows:

Goalkeepers: Ibrahima Ousmane Arthur Dabo, Jean Dieu Donne Randrianasolo, Melvin Andrien.

Defenders: Pascal Razakanantenaina, Dimitry Caloin, Jeremy Michel Morel, Toaviina Hasitiana Rambeloson, Romain Metanire, Thomas Fontaine, Jerome Mombris, Mamy Nirina Gervais Randrianarisoa.Article continues below

Midfielders: Marco Ilaimaharitra, Anicet Andrianantenaina, Ibrahim Samuel Amada, Jean Rakotoarisoa, Lalaina Henintsoa Nomenjanahary, Rayan Ny Aina Arnaldo Raveloson, Andriamiraldo Aro Hasina Andrianarimanana.

Forwards: Charles Carolus Andriamahitsinoro, Faneva Ima Andriatsima, Tsilavina Martin Rakotoharimalala Njiva, Paulin Voavy, William Joseph Gros.

Mali: The Eagles name AFCON squad four days late

Full squad:

Goalkeepers: 
Djigui Diarra (Stade Malien), Adama Keita (Djoliba), Ibrahima Mounkoro (TP Mazembe/COD).

Defenders: Mamadou Fofana (Metz/FRA), Massadio Haidara (Lens/FRA), Youssouf Kone (Lille/FRA), Boubacar Kiki Kouyate (Troyes/FRA), Falaye Sacko (Vitoria Guimaraes/POR), Hamari Traore (Rennes/FRA), Molla Wague (Nottingham Forest/ENG).

Midfielders: Lassana Coulibaly (Rangers/SCO), Cheick Doucoure (Lens/FRA), Amadou Haidara (RB Leipzig/GER), Diadie Samassekou (Salzburg/AUT), Adama Traore (Cercle Bruges/BEL).

Forwards: Kalifa Coulibaly (Nantes/FRA), Abdoulaye Diaby (Sporting/POR), Moussa Djenepo (Southampton/ENG), Moussa Doumbia (Reims/FRA), Sekou Koita (Wolfsberg/AUT), Moussa Marega (Porto/POR), Adama Niane (Charleroi/BEL), Adama Traore (Orleans/FRA).

Mauritania: The third Africa Cup of Nations debutants have announced their squad

The squad is as follows:

Goalkeeper: Souleimane Brahim (FC Nouadhibou), Namori Diaw (ASC Kedia), Babacar Diop (AS Police)

Defenders: Abdoul Ba (Auxerre, FRA), Bakary Ndiaye (Difaa Hassani El Jadida, MAR), Sally Sarr (Servette Geneva, SUI), Diadie Diarra (Sedan, FRA), Harouna Sy (Grenoble, FRA), El Mostapha Diaw (Nouakchott King’s), Aly Abeid (Alcorcon, ESP), Abdoul Kader Thiam (Orleans, FRA)

Midfielders: Mohamed Dellah Yali (DRB Tadjenanet, ALG), Ibrehima Coulibaly (Grenoble, FRA), Dialo Guidileye (Elazigspor, TUR), Khassa Camara (Xanthi FC, GRE), Alassane Diop (Hajer FC, KSA), Abdoulaye Gaye (FC Nouadhibou), El Hacen El Id (Real Valladolid, ESP).

Forwards: Adama Ba (Giresunspor, TUR), Ismael Diakhite (US Tataouine, TUN), Moulaye Ahmed Khalil (AS Gabes, TUN), Souleymane Anne (Aurillac Arpajon CA, FRA), Hemeya Tanjy (FC Nouadhibou).

Morocco: Saudi Premier League historic top scorer Abderrazak Hamdallah drops out of Renard’s final squad

Full Squad:

Goalkeepers: Mounir El Kajoui (Malaga), Yassine Bounou (Girona), Ahmed Reda Tagnaouti (Wydad Casablanca)

Defenders: Marouane Da Costa (Ittihad Jeddah), Ghanem Saiss (Wolverhampton), Mehdi Benatia (Al-Duhail Sports), Achraf Hakimi (Dortmund), Abdelhamid Yunis (Stade de Reims), Noussair Mazroaui (Ajax), Abdelkarim Baadi (Hassania d’Agadir).

Midfielders: Karim El Ahmadi (Al Ittihad, Saudi Arabia), Youssef Aït Bennasser (Saint Etienne), Moubarak Boussoufa (Al-Shabab), Younes Belhanda (Galatasaray), Faycal Fajr (Caen), Mehdi Bourabia (Sassuolo), Nordin Amrabat (Al-Nasr), Hakim Ziyech (Ajax), Youssef El-Nesyri (Leganes), Nabil Dirar (Fenerbache).

More on ZOOMZimbabwe...  Preparations hit top gear ahead of Total AFCON draw tonight

Forwards: Khalid Boutaïb (Zamalek), Soufiane Boufal (Celta Vigo), Osama Idrissi (AZ Alkmaar).

Namibia: Ismaily’s Benson Shilongo leads Namibia in Egypt

Goalkeeper: Ratanda Mbazuvara, Loydt Kazapua, Max Mbaeva.

Defenders: Ryan Nyambe, Larry Horaeb, Denzil Haoseb, Ivan Kamberipa, Charles Hambira, Riaan Hanamub, Ananias Gebhardt.

Midfielders: Absalom Iimbondi, Willy Stephanus, Petrus Shitembi, Ronald Ketjijere, Dynamo Fredericks, Marcel Papama, Manfred Starke, Deon Hotto.

Forwards: Itamunua Keimuine, Benson Shilongo, Peter Shalulile, Joslyn Kamatuka and Isaskar Gurirab.

Nigeria: John Obi Mikel returns to squad as they head to Egypt

Full Nigeria squad:

Goalkeepers: Francis Uzoho (Anorthosis Famagusta), Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Katsina United F.C), Daniel Akpeyi (Kaizer Chiefs).

Defenders: Olaoluwa Aina (Torino), Abdullahi Shehu (Bursaspor), Chidozie Awaziem (Rizespor), William Ekong (Udinese), Leon Balogun (Brighton& Hove Albion), Kenneth (CD Leganés), Jamilu Collins (SC Paderborn 07).

Midfielders: John Obi Mikel (Middlesbrough), Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City), Oghenekaro Etebo (Stoke City), John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva).

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Al-Nassr), Victor Osimhen (Charleroi), Moses Simon (Levante), Odion Ighalo (Shanghai Greenland Shenhua), Henry Onyekuru (Galatasaray), Alex Iwobi (Arsenal), Samuel Kalu (Bordeaux), Paul Onuachu (Midtjylland), Samuel Chukweze (Villarreal CF).

Senegal: UEFA Champions League winner Sadio Mane leads the team in full-power squad

Senegal full squad:

Goalkeepers: Abdoulaye Diallo (Rennes, France), Alfred Gomis (Spal, Italy) and Edouard Mendy (Reims, France)

Defenders: Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli, Italy), Moussa Wague (FC Barcelona, Spain), Pape Abdou Cisse (Olympiacos, Greece), Salif Sane (Schalke,Germany), Youssouf Sabaly (Bordeaux,France), Lamine Gassama (Goztepe, Turkey), Saliou Ciss (Valenciennes, France), and Cheikhou Kouyate (Crystal Palace, England)

Midfielders: Alfred Ndiaye (Malaga, Spain), Idrissa Gana Gueye (Everton, England), Keprin Diatta (Club Brugge, Belgium), Pape Alioune Ndiaye (Galatasaray, Turkey) and Henri Saivet (Bursaspor, Turkey).

Forwards: Ismaila Sarr (Rennes, France), Keita Balde (Inter Milan, Italy), Mbaye Niang (Rennes, France), Moussa Konate (Amiens, France), Mbaye Diagne (Galatasaray, Turkey), Sada Thioub (Nimes, France), Sadio Mane (Liverpool, England).

South Africa: Stuart Baxter named final 23-man squad

Full SA squad:

Goalkeepers: Bruce Bvuma (Kaizer Chiefs), Darren Keet (Bidvest Wits), Ronwen Williams (SuperSport Utd).

Defenders: Sifiso Hlanti, Thulani Hlatshwayo, Buhle Mkhwanazi (Bidvest Wits), Daniel Cardoso, Ramahlwe Mphahlele (Kaizer Chiefs), Innocent Maela (Orlando Pirates), Thamsanqa Mkhize (Cape Town City).

Midfielders: Hlompho Kekana, Tiyani Mabunda, Themba Zwane (Mamelodi Sundowns), Dean Furman (SuperSport), Thembinkosi Lorch (Orlando Pirates), Kamohelo Mokotjo (Brentford/ENG), Thulani Serero (Vitesse Arnhem/NED), Bongani Zungu (Amiens/FRA).

Forwards: Lebogang Maboe, Sibusiso Vilakazi (Mamelodi Sundowns), Lebo Mothiba (Strasbourg/FRA), Percy Tau (Royal Union St Gilloise/BEL), Lars Veldwijk (Sparta Rotterdam/NED).

Tanzania: Egypt-based duo make Amuneke’s final cut

Full Tanzania squad:

Goalkeepers: Aishi Manula (Simba SC),Metacha Mhata (Mbao FC) and Aron Kalambo (TZ Prisons).

Defenders: Hassan Ramadan (Nkana FC), Vincent Phillipo (Mbao FC), Gadiel Michael (Young Africans), Ally Mtoni (Lipuli FC), Mohammed Hussein (Simba SC), Kelvin Yondani (Young Africans), Erasto Nyoni (Simba SC) and Agrey Moris (Azam FC).

Midfielders: Feisal Salum (Young Africans), Himid Mao (Petrojet FC), Mudathir Yahya (Azam FC), Frank Domayo (Azam FC), Farid Mussa (Tenerife) and Yahya Zayd (Ismaily SC).

Strikers: Rashid Mandawa (BDF), Mbwana Samatta (Genk), Thomas Ulimwengu (JS Saoura), John Bocco (Simba SC), Abdillanie Mussa (Blackpool) and Simon Msuva (Difaä El Jadid).

Tunisia: Surprise dismissal by coach as Al Ahly talisman Ali Maaloul is left out. Meanwhile Sassi returns

Full Tunisia squad:

Goalkeepers: Farouk Ben Mustapha (Al Shabab), Mouez Hassen (Nice), Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance).

Defenders: Dylan Bronn (Gent), Yassine Meriah (Olympiacos), Oussama Haddadi (Dijon), Nassim Hnid (CS Sfaxien), Rami Bedoui (Al Faiha), Karim Aouadhi (Étoile du Sahel), Mohamed Drager (Paderborn), Wajdi Kechrida (Étoile du Sahel).

Midfielders: Ellyes Skhiri (Montpellier), Ferjani Sassi (Zamalek), Ayman Ben Mohamed (Esperance), Marc Lamti (Bayern Leverkusen), Ghailene Chaalai (Esperance), Bassem Srarfi (Nice), Youssef Msakni (Eupen), Naim Sliti (Dijon), Anice Badri (Esperance).

Forwards: Wahbi Khazri (Saint-Etienne), Taha Khenissi (Esperance), Firas Chaouat (CS Sfaxien).

Uganda: Uganda shape up to face Egypt for second time in a row in the Africa Cup of Nations

Full Uganda squad:

Goalkeepers: Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Jamal Salim (Al Hilal-Sudan), Robert Odongkara (Adama City, Ethiopia).

Defenders: Nico Wakiro Wadada (Azam, Tanzania), Brian Ronald Ddungu Mukiibi (Ostersunds, Sweden), Murushid Jjuuko (Simba, Tanzania), Bevis Mugabi (Yeovil Town, England), Isaac Muleme (FK Viktoria Zizkov, Czech Republic), Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (Un-attached), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe, DR Congo), Timothy Denis Awanyi (KCCA FC, Uganda), Godfrey Walusimbi (Un-attached).

Uganda squad

Midfielders:  Mike Azira (Montreal Impact, Canada), Allan Kateregga (Maritzburg, South Africa), William Kizito Luwagga (Shakhter Karagandy, Kazakhstan), Khalid Aucho (Church Hill Brothers, India), Faruku Miya (HNK Gorica, Croatia), Abdul Lumala (Syrianska, Sweden), Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers SC-Uganda).

Strikers: Patrick Henry Kaddu (KCCA FC, Uganda), Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha, Egypt), Allan Kyambadde (KCCA FC Uganda), Emmanuel Arnold Okwi (Simba, Tanzania).

Zimbabwe: Knowledge Musona heads the team in Egypt

Zimbabwe final squad:

Goalkeepers: George Chigova (Polokwane City), Elvis Chipezeze (Baroka) and Edmore Sibanda (Witbank Spurs)

Defenders: Teenage Hadebe (Kaizer Chiefs), Divine Lunga (Golden Arrows), Ronald Pfumbidzai (Bloemfontein Celtic), Tendai Darikwa (Nottingham Forest), Jimmy Dzingai (Power Dynamos) and Alec Mudimu (CEFN Druids)

George Chigova, Kudakwashe Mahachi, Nyasha Mushekwi and Danny Phiri

Midfielders: Talent Chawapihwa (Amazulu), Danny Phiri (Golden Arrows), Marshall Munetsi (Orlando Pirates), Marvelous Nakamba (Club Brugge), Tafadzwa Kutinyu (Azam), Ovidy Karuru (Amazulu), Khama Billiat (Kaizer Chiefs), Kudakwashe Mahachi (Orlando Pirates) and Thabani Kamusoko (Young Africans)

StrikersKnowledge Musona (Anderlecht), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang), Tinotenda Kadewere (Le Havre), Knox Mutizwa (Golden Arrows) and Evans Rusike (SuperSport United). — ZOOMZimbabwe/Kingfut


Share this:

Related Posts