Home Privacy & Usage Policy

Privacy & Usage Policy

The ZOOMZimbabwe website uses cookies. By using this website you are consenting to our cookie policy, and allowing us to collect cookies to customize your user experience.

Content on this website maybe reproduced with appropriate credit. Refer to webmaster guidelines for further assistance.

We reserve the right to reject, and moderate submissions and comments that we believe are illegal, spammy, or against editorial policy.

As said above, some parts of this https://zoomzimbabwe.com/ site use cookies to collect information about visitors’ use of the Web site and to facilitate return visits.

Information collected about user activity may be done in partnership using a third party tracking tool.

The information collected from cookies is tracked to enhance security and to improve the functionality of the Web site by avoiding duplicate data entry, facilitating navigation, and increasing the relevance of content.

Cookies on the site may collect the following information: a unique identifier, user preferences and profile information used to personalize the content that is shown, and membership information to access ZOOMZimbabwe’s services.

Some cookies used by https://zoomzimbabwe.com/ may remain on the user’s computer after they leave the Web site.

Most browsers can be configured to reject cookies or alert you when cookies are being sent. Keep in mind that if you refuse cookies, it is possible that some portions of https://zoomzimbabwe.com/ may not function exactly as intended.

IP Address: The https://zoomzimbabwe.com/ may also collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration or to report information in aggregate form to our advertisers (e.g. how many visitors logged in to https://zoomzimbabwe.com/).

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the Internet.

When you visit a particular https://zoomzimbabwe.com/ web page, our servers log your IP address. Your IP address is not linked to anything personally identifiable.

Who does https://zoomzimbabwe.com/ share information with?

User information is shared within https://zoomzimbabwe.com/ in order to provide you with a more integrated and customized user experience. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties except (1) to the extent necessary to provide you with a requested product or service, or (2) in order to provide targeted promotional offers during the registration process. If you do not accept any of the offers, your information will not be retained by our registration offers partner.

To the extent you are notified of uses of your personal information which are different from those described in this Policy Statement during your enrollment in any particular service, sweepstakes, contest or promotion, the uses of which you are specifically notified will govern that service, sweepstakes, contest or promotion.

We may co-sponsor some contests on our site with other companies. If you enter one of these contests, our co-sponsor may receive the information collected. In such cases, we will tell you who the co-sponsor is and notify you the use of this information is governed by the co-sponsor’s privacy policy.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site

What else should I know about my privacy?

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personal information online in a public area, that information may be collected and used by others.

We do not control the actions of our visitors and registered users. If you disclose personal information in a chat room, forum, on your home page, or any other publicly accessible place on https://zoomzimbabwe.com/, you do so at your own risk and you understand that your submitted information may be collected and used by others to send you unsolicited messages, advertisements, or for other purposes.

Please remember that protection of your privacy begins with you. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any password you use to register, and you should always be careful and responsible whenever disclosing information online.

This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by https://zoomzimbabwe.com/. Please be aware that we, The Standard, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this Web site.

Third-party advertising companies may be used to serve ads when you visit https://zoomzimbabwe.com/. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here: (http://networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp).

PRIVACY PROTECTION FOR CHILDREN: In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will not knowingly provide access to The Independent sites to persons under the age of thirteen (13).

If https://zoomzimbabwe.com/ later learns that any registered user is under the age of thirteen (13), we will take appropriate steps to remove the member’s information from the database and we will restrict this individual from future access to https://zoomzimbabwe.com/.

We feel strongly about protecting the privacy of children. We encourage kids to involve their parents in any interactive activity they participate in online. Except where otherwise disclosed, we will not collect or use any personal information from children we know to be under the age of thirteen without obtaining express parental consent.

All general information collected from users under the age of thirteen is used only for aggregate statistical analysis.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy. By using https://zoomzimbabwe.com/, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree or are not comfortable with any policy described in this Privacy statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of https://zoomzimbabwe.com/.

We reserve the right, to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. If we materially change how we use your personal information we will notify you either by email or through a prominent notice on the web site. Your continued use of any portion of https://zoomzimbabwe.com/ following notification or posting of such changes, will constitute your accept of those changes.

Questions or concerns about our specific policies, please contact us through our contact us form at: https://zoomzimbabwe.com/.

Want more information? Check out these helpful links…

Electronic Frontier Foundation (http://www.eff.org/) – a civil liberties organization working to protect your rights online.

Electronic Privacy Information Center (http://www.epic.org/) – established to focus public attention on emerging civil liberties issues relating to the National Information Infrastructure.

Privacy Issues Page (http://www.cdt.org/) – from the Center for Democracy and Technology (CDT).

Cookie Central (http://www.cookiecentral.com/) – dedicated to provide full information upon Internet Cookies.

Google

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site.
Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. — ZOOMZimbabwe